Privacy Policy

March 2018

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and processes by which Sea of Blue Pty Ltd (trading as Global Rapid Rugby, and referred to here by that name) seeks to recognise and protect the privacy interests of all those parties from whom personal and/or sensitive information may be collected in the conduct of its business. This policy has been developed with reference to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the application of the Australian Privacy Principles.

1. What type of personal information does Global Rapid Rugby collect and hold?

The type of personal information that Global Rapid Rugby may collect and hold may include:

  • first name;
  • last name; and
  • email address.

Should you choose not to provide this personal information to Global Rapid Rugby, it may mean that Global Rapid Rugby cannot provide you with product/services.

2. Why does Global Rapid Rugby collect your personal information?

Global Rapid Rugby collects your personal information in order to:

  • administer and manage the products and services provided to you;
  • provide you with information about other rugby related products or services; and
  • facilitate Global Rapid Rugby’s internal business operations including updating internal databases, conducting consumer satisfaction surveys, fulfilling regulatory and legal requirements and system testing.

Global Rapid Rugby will from time to time use your personal information in order to directly market its products and services to you. In so doing, Global Rapid Rugby may use your residential address details, email address or telephone number(s) to contact you. Global Rapid Rugby will directly market to you as it considers appropriate in its absolute discretion based on its own analysis of the personal information it collects about you. If you object to Global Rapid Rugby directly marketing to you, you can request it to refrain from doing so by notifying the Global Rapid Rugby Privacy Officer in writing, as set out below.

3. How does Global Rapid Rugby collect my personal information?

In order to provide services to you, Global Rapid Rugby may gather personal information from the following sources:

  • directly from you;
  • ticketing contractor(s);
  • contracted information processing centre(s);
  • stadiums and function venues at which sporting fixtures and other events are held;
  • any other Global Rapid Rugby contractor or service provider to whom you may provide your personal information;
  • direct marketing companies where contracted to gather information at rugby or general events; and
  • Global Rapid Rugby related entities.

4. How does Global Rapid Rugby store and hold personal information?

Global Rapid Rugby may hold information about you in the following formats:

  • Within specialised memberships or rugby participant registration computer systems hosted on internal Global Rapid Rugby hard drives, or externally by Global Rapid Rugby contracted agencies for recording of information provided by you either in completed application forms, online or over the phone;
  • Data spreadsheets or files kept for the purpose of facilitating communications relating to Global Rapid Rugby’s provision of services to you – including for both internally or externally generated communications, and sales reporting activities.
  • Forms as completed by you which are then stored by Global Rapid Rugby.
  • Your personal information may also be stored on a cloud-based computing system hosted by a client relationship manager to be chosen by Global Rapid Rugby in its discretion.

5. To whom may Global Rapid Rugby disclose my personal information?

In the provision of Global Rapid Rugby’s services to you, Global Rapid Rugby may be required to disclose personal information to external entities, including:

  • Global Rapid Rugby’s agents, contractors and third party service providers that provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of Global Rapid Rugby’s business, such as ticketing contractor(s), information processing contractor(s), printers, document archivists, auditors, accountants and lawyers;
  • stadiums or other venues at which Global Rapid Rugby events are held for the purposes of seat or ticket allocation;
  • Global Rapid Rugby’s related entities;
  • where the law requires or permits us to do so;
  • where Global Rapid Rugby collects your information from someone else (for example, the person who arranged your subscription), then Global Rapid Rugby may disclose any of your personal information to that person or entity; and
  • your nominated agent with your consent.

Global Rapid Rugby does not share personal information with overseas entities in the normal course of its business, however if at any time information is required to be shared, Global Rapid Rugby will endeavour at all times to ensure such information is not used for any purpose other than that specifically intended and as would be reasonably able to be expected by you.

6. Can I access my information and have it corrected?

In the normal course of Global Rapid Rugby’s business with you, you can contact Global Rapid Rugby by email, in writing, over the phone or in person to check, update or correct information Global Rapid Rugby may already have collected for the purpose of providing services to you. You will be required to answer questions to prove your identity to us prior to, and in order to have such information amended or confirmed to you.

You can request access to your personal information at any time, or ask us to correct this information where you believe it is incorrect or out of date. No fee will be charged for a request to access the information. However, you may be charged the reasonable expenses incurred in providing the information you have requested (such as searching and photocopying costs if so incurred by us) if you require these to be provided to you.

To access your personal information, please contact the Global Rapid Rugby Privacy Officer in writing at:
Sea of Blue Pty Ltd
PO Box 3155
Broadway Nedlands WA 6009

By completing an authorised Global Rapid Rugby Application or Registration form or otherwise providing your personal information to Global Rapid Rugby, you consent to Global Rapid Rugby collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information about you in accordance with this privacy policy, whether collected in the respective form (whether online or otherwise) or by any other means now or in the future. You also confirm that where you have supplied information (such as a name, address or email/telephone contact details) about any other person you have their consent to do so.

7. What if I am concerned about the handling of my personal information by Global Rapid Rugby?

If you feel that Global Rapid Rugby has not adhered to this policy in the course of its provision of service to you, please contact us, in writing, to let us know what you are concerned about (using the contact details above).

Subscribe for the latest updates

Subscribe